Viscosities for Typical Liquids

Typical liquidCentipoise
(cp)
Centistokes
(cSt)
Saybolt
Second
Universal
(SSU)
Water1131
Milk3440
No. 4 fuel oil12.615.780
Cream2020.6100
Vegetable oil4043.2200
SAE 10 oil88110500
Tomato juice1802201,000
SAE 30 oil3524402,000
Glycerine8001,1005,000
Honey1,5002,20010,000
Glue3,0004,50020,000
Mayonnaise5,0006,25028,000
Molasses B8,64010,80050,000
Sour cream15,00019,00086,000

Leave a Reply